Elusendai;Tai Lewis Rogers Almshouses

CommunityPenmynydd
Type Of SiteALMSHOUSE
Description

Seventeenth century almshouses comprising a row of ten single room tenements. The single storey building has walls of whitened stone rubble under a slate gabled roof punctuated by massive low chimney stacks. It faces east where five doorways each serve two tenements. The centre door is set in a gabled porch bearing a stone with I P H S 1620. It is balanced by small projecting gabled wings at each end of the buildings. The centre doorway has a crude rounded arch, the remainder have rough flattened arches. Each room has a single two light square-headed and east facing window and a smaller western opening.

The tenements face onto two rows of five outhouses (NPRN 31080, 310119), thought to have been added when the almshouses were rre-roofing of the range in slateestored in the later nineteenth century. Further restorations took place in the 1960s by Anglesey County Architect, N. Squire Johnson, which included re-roofing of the range in slate.