Baron Hill, Beaumaris

CommunityBeaumaris
Description
Baron Hill is an early nineteenth century two storey, slate roofed building with its south front rendered with stucco. It sits on a projecting plinth with a moulded base and capping. The five-bay eastern elevation comprising a central projection with a segmental bowed front, a recessed bay either side of this, and semi-octagonal projections at the corners. All the windows are tall, elegant sashes. The western front has a central porch with four Tuscan columns, with flanking bays projecting slightly, and two further projecting bays at the ends. There is a balustraded parapet in the central sections of the eastern and western elevations, and also below some of the first floor windows. The interior of the house is ruinous. Some details of the plaster ceilings and cornices survive. The house was severly damaged and left ruinous after a fire during WWII.

Associated with:
Park and gardens (NPRN 265104)
Stable yards (NPRN 31050-2)

(Source: site file AN/Domestic/SH57NE, entry by A Parkinson, also RCAHMW Inventory, 1937 [1960 reprint], p. 67)

J Hill, RCAHMW, 24 November 2003

application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionBaron Hill Preliminary Bat Report 10-07-08
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionTransport Statement for Baron Hill, Beaumaris
application/mswordERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDesign and access statement for proposed restoration of Baron Hill, Beaumaris
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionBaron Hill Ecological Report
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionTransport Report, appendix A - Baron Hill residential proposal site, photographs of key existing network features