Bodeilio

CommunityLlanddyfnan
Description
Bodeilo is a gentry house of 1602 with later additions and alterations. It is a two storey house walled in stone rubble with large quoins under a slate gabled roof framed by chimney stacks. The southern stack is much the larger of the two. The house faces east where there is a walled forecourt or garden and a two storey gabled porch rising to a tall chimney stack. The porch has a round headed doorway below a window with a moulded label and mullion stumps. Above the window is a stone wth the dates 1602 and 1618 and the initials I O.

The windows in the main house are modern replacements. There is an added rear service wing. On both floors the house had a cross passage with a stair at the inner end and rooms to either side, that on the south side much the larger of the two. On the ground floor these were probably a hall and parlour. The upper floor passage retains its original panelled partions.

Farmbuildings, probably nineteenth century, adjoin the house on both sides. The byre on the south side has been brought into the house. The paving at the main entrance incorporated a broken medieval grave slab (NPRN 43546).

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 47
CADW Listed Buildings Database (5336)