Henblas, Llangristiolus

CommunityLlangristiolus
Description
Henblas is a largely early eighteenth century house which incorporates a smaller earlier house. The main house, originally about 1700(?), is a long two storey east facing range. It has an eight bay facade with an off centre doorway above which is a reset datestone of 1626 from the earlier house. The doorway opens onto a large hall with a staircase in a rear wing and a drawing room and dining room to either side.

The earlier house was treated as a rear service wing to the later house. It is presumed to be of 1625-6 and has two main ground floor rooms either side of a common chimney stack. A stable block to the west was incorporated into the house in the later nineteenth century.

The house has been much altered internally, but retains some good details and fittings.

The house stands in extensive grounds (NPRN 265382) and is associated with a coachhouse (NPRN 31067), lodge (NPRN 15707) and barn (NPRN 31068), all early eighteenth century, and with a nineteenth century stable court (NPRN 31066).