Tre'r Ddol

CommunityTref Alaw

A mid seventeenth century gentry house, restored and otherwise modified in the nineteenth century when the roof was renewed in 1883.
This is a two storey T-plan house with cellars and attics. The walls are roughcast stone rubble, now colourwashed. It has slate gabled roofs and nineteenth century brick chimneys.
The main range faces east, where the OS County series 1st edition (Anglesey XII.8 1889) shows a walled(?) rectangular garden or court. It has a slightly irregular five bay facade with a near central doorway beneath a cross gable or pediment containing an attic window. The attics are otherwise lit by dormers.
The ground floor has a central passage with a kitchen on the south and a parlour to the north. The passage leads to an exceptionally fine staircase in the rear wing with a carved lion guarding its foot. This leads to an original doorway, again with lions, dated 1655. The first floor of the rear wing has a re-set fireplace dated 1662. Other reset dates of 1625 and 1656 could have come from furniture or panelling. The upper storey of the main wing has seventeenth and eighteenth century panelling.