Tros-y-Marian, Glan-yr-Afon

CommunityLlangoed
NAR SH68SW7

A late seventeenth century gentry house or mansion, refurbished in the eighteenth century and again in the later twentieth century, when the ruined northern part was restored.
The house is a two storey double pile building of two parallel ranges facing south-east. The walls are of roughly coursed stone under slate roofs. The main seven bay facade has bands of dressed gritstone under a gable roof framed by tall end chimney stacks. The elaborate central dorway is set below a dummy first floor window and a small cross gable or pediment. The rear facade has three gables with a central inserted Venetian window lighting the stairs. There are projecting gabled bays at either end.
The main doorway opens onto the central hall with rooms to either side. The rear wing has a central stair, with a second eighteenth century stair beside it, and a kitchen to one side. The interior retains many seventeenth and eighteenth century features, including much panelling.
The house stands within extensive grounds (NPRN 301204). There is a service yard on the south-west with a cobbled stable yard beyond to the south (NPRN 31100). This has ornate gatepiers flanking the main approach to the house (NPRN 15912). OS County series 1st edition (Anglesey XV.1 1889) shows what appears to be a forecourt on the south-east side. Beyond this a long walled garden (NPRN 15913) leads down to the restored summer house (NPRN 310181). All these features appear to be contemporary with the house. The earliest part of the farmyard to the south-west is the late seventeenth century barn. The adjoning dovecote (NPRN 31099) is later and may be contemporary with the earlier eighteenth cartshed (NPRN 310186).