Ty-Fry

CommunityPentraeth
Description
A gentry house or mansion, built in 1679, reconfigured in the early eighteenth century, extended and otherwise altered in the nineteenth century and again modified in the late twentieth century.
The original house was a two storey building with attics. The main, south-east facing range had a seven or eight bay facade with a central doorway. At the rear was a long rear wing containing the stair. The walls are of stone rubble, formerly roughcast, with larger quoins, under a slate gabled roof punctuated by tall stone stacks.
This house comprised a central hall with a central doorway, a (?)parlour to the south-west and probably a kitchen to the north-east. In the later seventeenth-early eigteenth century the north-east part was rebuilt and a kitchen wing added at the rear. The hall has an original fireplace of some pretention. Its panelling has gone. The original stair remains and this leads to an original panelled cross passage serving the three first floor rooms.
The house stands within extensive grounds and gardens in a park like setting (NPRN 265444). The grounds are entered by a pair of seventeenth century gatepiers (NPRN 310115). The farmyard south of the grounds, depicted on the OS 1st edition County series (Anglesey XIV.13 1889), appears to be largely intact.