Priory Hill House, 9 Priory Hill

CommunityBrecon
Description
A house of about 1800. The first edition Ordnance Survey Brecon Town Plan of 1888 depicts the house, its service wing and gardens.
The house presents a three storey, three bay facade to Priory Hill. The facade is stuccoed and is framed by giant end pilasters and bands. The central doorway has a round-headed, pedimented, doorcase. The house has a hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves.
The adjoining sevice range ('Priory Hill Cottage) occupies an irregular plot on the corner of Priory Hill and Postern. It is two storeyed and is pebbledashed under a half hipped roof.
Railings (NPRN 16119) mark out a narrow forecourt towards Priory Hill, as well as a small shrubbery east of the house. A tapering garden is depicted at the rear of the house in 1888. This communicates with a larger garden on the south-east, above the Honddu.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7008)

Wallpaintings: stencil-work ('fans' and dotted outlines) in first floor room of house of c.1800.