Swan Hotel, Church Street, Hay-On-Wye

CommunityHay
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Coaching inn thought to have been built in about 1812, now a hotel.
This is a two storey building, built of squared rubble, presenting a seven bay front to Church Street, above a plinth. The advanced central three bays are crowned by a broad pediment. The central doorway, flanked by fluted pilasters and topped by a broad, braketed hood, is fitted with double doors. There is a hipped slate roof with broad eaves, punctuated by stone-rubble shimney stacks.
A two storey rear north wing forms part of a large stable court to the rear (NPRN 31278). It terminates in a polygonal end flanking the entrance from Swan Bank.
OS first edition County series (Brecknock. XVII.12 1889) shows a large walled garden to the south with pathways and trees. This layout appears to have remained substantially unchanged before the construction of a car park in the late twentieth century.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7349)