The Vicarage, Church Street, Formerly The George and George House, Hay-On-Wye

CommunityHay
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
An earlier eighteenth century house, sometime 'The George' and in 1907 'George House'.
A two storey building with cellars and attics. It presents a symmetrical five window front to Church Street, behind a railed forecourt. This facade is of coursed rubble and the central doorway has a fine pedimented doorcase, with a dentil cornice and fluted pilasters. The crested gabled slate roof is framed by low end chimney stacks. A parallel rear range shows a broad central gable with an attic window. A two storey section connects with Radnor House (NPRN 16135) on the right and there is a single storey section on the left, with a passage opening onto the stable yard.
The house retains some original details. A fine dog-legged staircase runs from the cobble-floor cellars to the attics.
There is a narrow stable yard, with coach house, on the south-west side (NPRN 31311). The OS County series 1st edition (Brecknock. XVII.12 1889) shows some details of the large garden to the rear.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7356)