Wardens Cottage,Tower Street

CommunityCrickhowell
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
A two storey building above cellars and a sub-cellar. Attached the the service range (NPRN 25699) to the rear of Ivy Tower House (NPRN 25291). It is thought to incorporate elements of a large late medieval-sixteenth century house.
The building is stone-walled and has a gabled slate roof between end stacks, extending as a catslide across the service range abutting on the south. Where it faces Tower Street to the north, there are three blocked, brick-turned, pointed arches, the lower central example originally an entrance. Brick-dressed sash windows are insered into the taller arches. This gothic facade appears to have been intended to complement the adjacent folly tower (NPRN 23000), reputed to be an outer castle gate.
There are three parts to the basement, a large, stone-vaulted eastern chamber, entered from twin brick-vaulted chambers. These open onto the yard to the west. The larger chamber is matched by one underlying the eastern end of the adjoining service range. Together these are thought to represent the undercroft of a late medieval-sixteenth century hall, forming the eastern limb of a U-plan house, facing a similar range across a court or yard.

Source: NMR Site File