Plas y Brenin, Formerly Royal H0Tel & Capel Curig Inn

CommunityCapel Curig
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
The Capel Curig Inn was built as an adjunct to a new turnpike road in 1800-1 and was added to in about 1808. From this period belong the painted arms of the Duke of Richmond (below) and a traveller's judgement on 'a mean pot house'. From the Victorian period the inn became fashionable and was renamed the 'Royal Hotel' in about 1870. Extensive additions and alterations were made in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. It is now Plas-y-Brenin outdoor pusuits centre and this change of use has entailed further additions and alterations.
This is an extensive building ranged along the side of the highway with grounds and gardens to the rear (NPRN 86473). It is stuccoed at the front and tile-hung at the rear. The original inn, the 'mean pot house', lies at the centre of the range. It is a two-storey, three bay, building with a central gabled entrance bay. Modestly Georgian facing the highway, it is assertively gothick at the rear, where it overlooks the picturesque grounds. The projecting bay to the east and the ranges to the west, are early nineteenth century additions. These are all two storey. The higher, three storey, ranges east of the projecting bay are later nineteenth century. There are three large detached ranges east of the hotel, including what appears to be a coachhouse and stable block.
The interior retains some original detail. In a corridor are the arms of the Duke of Richmond, painted on canvas and dated the sixth of September 1807.

Source: RCAHMW NMR Site Files
CADW Listed Buildings Database (3181)