Home Farm, Edwinsford

CommunityLlansawel
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
The farmhouse at the centre of the eighteenth-nineteenth century Home Farm complex associated with Edwinsford mansion (NPRN 249).
The home farm is situated on the north side of the Cothi, across from the mansion. The late eighteenth-early nineteenth century house was added onto the east end of an early to mid eighteenth century cowhouse or byre, forming an L-plan range. Its repair was documented in 1822. To the west of the byre is a long ruinous barn range with a projecting loading bay (see NPRN 31653) and a cartshed and granary on its west side. The farmyards lie behind these ranges. Beyond, to the west again, is the renovated gardner's cottage at the south end of extensive walled gardens.
Other buildings, all with an ornamental or picturesque aspect, are: the former dairy (NPRN 31597); the Ty Peggi cottage (NPRN 96286); the dovecote (NPRN 31598). The polite stable yard and coachhouse (NPRN 31611), lie to the north of the farmhouse, close to the public road.
A number of painted leaden figures were once placed around the Home Farm (NPRN 23033). These included a big pig, an admirable gamekeeper, haymakers and a milkmaid.
The farmhouse consists of two parallel ranges, a two storey east-facing gabled range with a lower parallel range roofed in the same span to the rear. It is built of stone rubble and roofed in stone tile. The regular four bay eastern facade lacks a doorway. Its windows are sashes under stone voussoir heads.
The cowshed is a single storey building of similar construction. Originally of eight bays the three eastern bays have been annexed to the house and are now lofted with dormer windows.