Pantglas Hall, Llanfynydd

CommunityLlanfynydd (Carmarthenshire)
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description

Pantglas Hall is located above the east side of the Cothi valley, south-west of the village of Llanfynydd.

The house was built in the mid nineteenth century by David Jones (1810-69; High Sheriff 45, MP 1852-68), grandson and heir of David Jones, founder of the Black Ox Bank, Llandovery, who purchased the estate in 1822 at a cost of £30,000, and was surrounded by an estate of about 7,854 acres gtiving an annual rental of about £5,000. After the death of the last surviving male heir in 1903, it was purchased by Dean Spence of Gloucester; after the marriage of his son to the Ffynone (Pembs) heiress the house was sold c.1919 to the County Council and was successively a home for the mentally defective and a mental hospital until badly damaged by fire and deserted c.1974.

Remains comprise an Italianate four-storey tower with two-storey portico. They lie within ornamental grounds (nprn 86177).