Church Farm, Monknash

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunitySt Donats
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
The south-west part comprises a two storey three unit house of c1600 with, in-line, a wing at the north-east end comprising converted cowhouse which was added in the late C18 or early C19. This was incorporated into the house in the mid to late C20 and the wall between it and the existing kitchen broken through. RCAHMW also suggests that the present baffle entry plan is an alteration from an original hearth passage plan, with windows converted to doors and vice versa. This could not be confirmed at resurvey because of the heavy growth of ivy in this particular area.
The house has local limestone rubble walls with rendered cladding, painted on the main elevation, Welsh slate roof. A long single depth two storey range with continuous rear outshut, with five windows and two doors below and seven windows above.
Front elevation of older south-west wing with roughly central baffle entry (but see History) via porch with pebbledash walls and modern Gothic door; to left hand of porch, from south-west, a 2-pane casement window and a sash window with 6 over 6 panes and two first floor sash windows, both with 2 over 2 panes only; to right hand of porch, a 6 over 6 sash window and a sash window with 2 over 2 panes above. Converted in-line cowshed wing with same roofline to right (north-east); this has on ground floor, from south-west a sash window with 6 over 6 panes, a 2-light casement and a modern half-glazed door and, on first floor, three 2-light casements. Older left-hand wing with three stacks, one on the gable, one behind the entrance and one at the division between the original house and the cowshed.
Rear elevation has a catslide roof over the former cowshed coming down to a low wall with two doors, one presumably to the dairy. The house part with a continuous outshut with one small 2 over 2 pane sash above.
Source: Cadw Listings database
S Garfi 1/9/06