The Cottage, St Hilary

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityLlanfair (The Vale of Glamorgan)
Description
A cottage which is understood to have formerly been the home of the notable Glamorganshire antiquary The Revd. Montgomery Traherne.

A large, early to mid 19th century, two storey house with substantial later additions. The elevations are rendered with a natural slate roof, and there are six stacks, (three axial, three gable), constructed in ashlar stone and Staffordshire blue bricks.
The house has an L-shaped plan, with the main range aligned on an East-West axis, exploiting the views to the South. It has a long, two storey, range aligned on a North-South axis, having three chimneys. There is a smaller, two storey, range set to the west side, with a large gable chimney abutting both ranges.

The front (South elevation) comprises a three window range with 16-pane sashes to first floor and a modern conservatory to the ground floor. The East elevation has a 20th century stone stair case leading to a separate entry with modern fenestration in enlarged openings and a projecting door canopy. A full-height apsidal bay at the east end of the front elevation has a central pair of front doors to the ground floor, together with flanking fifteen-pane, hornless sashes. Above this are three, twelve-pane sashes. There is evidence of an earlier verandah canopy between the ground and first floor. The smaller, two storey, North range has a main doorway on the west elevation, with sashes to the east at ground and first floor level.

It has a simply detailed, later 19th century, interior with some later fittings and remodelling dating from the second World War when it was occupied by the army. The cast-iron balustrade to the staircase probably 20th century.
(Source; cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 11/11/2005