Llanmihangel Place;Plas Llanmihangel

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityLlandow
16th century. Partly castellated. Rubble. 2 & 3 storey. Slated. Stone stacks. Stone mullions. 3 stage angle buttresses. Interior, plastering, stone fireplace.
Associated with:
Park/gardens (Nprn265808)
Barn/stable (Nprn37587)
Dovecote (Nprn37588).

2. Predominantly C16 with C19 restoration. Constructed of lias limestone rubble with Welsh slate roofs. Includes a vaulted undercroft, possibly surviving from an earlier medieval house on the site. The S elevation is of two storeys, punctuated by a three storey tower to the NW. A remarkably intact interior of strongly Elizabethan and William and Mary character remains. Floorplan illustrates the persistance of the first floor hall tradition into the C16 and possibly incorporates an earlier medieval hall within its structure. Incorporates the finest late Elizabethan decorative plasterwork ceiling in Glamorgan. Listed as Grade 1 because of its status as one of the most complete buildings of its period and type in Glamorgan.
(Source CADW listed buildings database)