Llysworney House;Great House

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityLlandow
Description
The Great House is a broad, six-bay farmhouse with a roughcast front elevation. It has a slate roof, previously thatched, with three rubble chimneystacks, two gable and one axial. It was originally a mid sixteenth century farmhouse with a central hall and two outer rooms and still retains its original sixtenth century A-frame roof with pegged morticed collars. It was then refaced in the eighteenth century and extended to the rear by a two-storey wing with a gable chimney. There are also modern single-storey extensions to the rear. The first floor has four hornless 16 pane sashes with Gibbsian surrounds and a further sash which was probably blocked during the nineteenth century. There are similar windows below with rendered cill band and matching quoining to each end and an offset four panelled door and fanlight. The rear elevation has a gabled dormer to the earlier stair outshut at the west end with a dressed stone hollow chamfered mullion window.

It is listed grade II as an example of a mid-sixteenth century farmhouse with late eighteenth century alterations which groups well with the Church and Church School in the centre of the village.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 08/02/2010