St Mechell's Church, Llanfechell

CommunityMechell
Description

Eglwys St Mechell, Llanfechell, is of various construction dates. The nave and west section of the chancel date to the C12th: a door and window of this date survive. The South Porch is probably medieval in origin.  The chancel was extended in the C13th, the South Transept added in the C14th, and the West Tower was added in the C16th. The North Transept is modernised and of uncertain date. The roofs of the chancel and nave are of late medieval type with arch-braced trusses. The West tower is of three storeys with battlemented parapet and C18 spire.  The whole church has been renovated in modern times, and a canopy over the altar with painted "monstrous figures" was taken down in 1734.

RCAHMW Inventory, 1937 [1960 reprint], p. 77
Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021), pp. 111.