Tythegston Court, Gatepiers, Tythegston

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityMerthyr Mawr
Type Of SiteGATE POST
Description
1. Pair. Square stone. Moulded cap surmounted by recumbent beast with female head. Quadrant walls ending in plain piers.

2. The garden lies to the west, south and east of the house, bounded on the west by a small lane, on the south by the A4106 road, and on the east by iron fencing on the boundary with the park. The present entrance is in the north-west corner, off the lane. The tarmac drive leads eastwards to the court at the rear of the house, with a gravel branch curving off south-eastwards through the garden to a rectangular gravel forecourt on the south side of the house. A further short stretch of gravel drive runs parallel with the west wing linking the two drives. This drive crosses an east-west stone wall on the north boundary of the main part of the garden, with a simple pair of iron gates between square gate piers topped by ball finials at the entrance.
Associated with: Mansion (Nprn142) and Park/gardens (Nprn266510).
RCAHMW AP955221/58
J.Wiles 23.02.04

3. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Glamorgan XL, sheet 9 (1899). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 17th August 2006.