Monnow Street, 20-22, Monmouth

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Positioned on Monmouth's principal commercial street, this is a four-storey, probable late C18 house, which was altered in the late C19 and now has an early C20 shopfront. The street facade is symmetrical and three bays wide. The ground floor is occupied by a projecting shop front, with an off-centre shop door and a door leading to a passage-way to the rght of the building. A pair of floor bay windows flank a central sash window on the first floor and the two upper floors have four-light sash windows of diminishing size flanking blind central windows. The elevation is rendered and it is roofed with concrete tiles.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings & LBC justification statement. NJR 04/08/2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveDigital copy of report relating to an Historic Building Recording at 20-36 Monnow Street, Monmouth. Produced by Cotswold Archaeology: Project Number 3978; Report Number 13374.