Old Market Street, No. 10;White House, Usk

CommunityUsk
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
A house with an early-C19 3-storey, 3-bay stuccoed facade with projecting eaves and slate roof. SW. stack and irregularly projecting chimney breast remaining. In each end bay, and on all floors, a sash window with side lights, the ground and 1st floors with 12-pane centre sashes, the 1st floor sash windows with horns; 6-pane centre sash lights in end bays on 2nd floor. Plinth. Centre semi-circular arched doorway with panelled reveals, 6-panel door (the top 4 panels glazed) and fanlight with radiating tracery and scalloped edging; pilasters with caps and open trangular pedimental hood. Semi-circular arched sash window to 1st floor centre bay: 9 panes under a radiating head. 4-pane oculus in centre at 2nd floor. Vehicular entrance and gate piers on SW.; wall with pointed doorway on NE.

Similar sash windows with side lights in N. bay of rear or NW. elevation. 2 parallel rear wings with centre valley gutter; N. wing with 12-pane sash window and a large early-C19 French casement with reeded architrave and angle blocks at ground floor, and with contemporary panelled shutters, the panelling matching that on the internal door to the room (see below). S. rear wing with lateral stack and with semi-circular headed sash window (9-pane with radiating head) at 1st floor; at ground floor to l.h., a semi-circular headed doorway with plain reveals, 6-panel door and 6-pane fanlight over.

Interior:
The entrance hall retains a dado rail and ceiling cornice. A 6-panel door, set in a higher, moulded round-arched frame, leads into the front of the now subdivided SW. room. To the rear of the stairs (see below for stairs) there is a plain shallow segmental arch in front of the entrance to the NW. rear room (see below). There is a 6-panel door to the NE. front room. The latter has been subdivied in the C20 by a partition, but retains a C19 moulded ceiling cornice and skirting; the NE. chimney breast has a mid-late C19 pilastered fireplace surround with mantelshelf on paired brackets; semi-elliptical arches to the flanking recesses. The rear window has panelled reveals and panelled apron.

In NW. rear wing the inner face of the doorway to NE. room (in 1994 in use as car storage) has an early C19 reeded architrave with angle blocks; contemprary 6-panel door (like those in Ty Brith, 5 Priory Street, Usk). The wide NE. French casement has a similar reeded early-C19 architrave with angle blocks, also C19 shutters; skirting, picture rail and ceiling cornice. SW. rear room with 6-panel door on SW. and late-C20 door at rear; later partitions and alterations; 2 doorways created in rear wall of front wing.
The SW. room of the front wing has been subdivided by a C20 glazed partition; on S. of the chimney breast, there is a recess with late-C19? 4-panel cupboard doors in 2 tiers.

Stairs: stick-baluster open-well stair with open string; have the lower flights been entirely or partly rebuilt in the early C20? Altered lower flights with pendants to newels; moulded dado on staircase wall. At 1st quarter-landing, cupboard with late-C19 panel doors (like those in SW. ground-floor room?) and set in tall semi-circular arched recess with panelled reveals (similar to that over entrance hall door to SW. ground-floor room?).

1st floor: rear wing: C19 6-panel door, also panelled window shutters to its NE. and NW. windows; modern fireplace surround to chimney breast. 6-panel door to SW. room also, which is lit by the semi-circular headed sash window, internally with panelled reveals.
1st-floor landing to front wing has C19 4-panel door to NE. room, C20 door to small front room and 4-panel door to SW. room. 1st-floor front rooms were not seen.

2nd-floor landing with C19 4-panel doors to SW. and small middle rooms. 2nd-floor rooms open to the underside of roof. Collar roof trusses with curved boxing at foot of trusses, perhaps housing interrupted tie beam; staggered purlins. End chimney breasts, with fireplace arch retained at NE end.