Royal Oak

CommunityLlantrisant Fawr
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
Royal Oak is a three storey seventeenth century house which later became The Royal Oak Inn and then returned to being a private house again in 1998. The house is a four window whitewashed roughcast range with a slate roof, a brick ridge and left end stacks. It also has four twentieth century roof-lights. The main floors have timber cross-mullion windows, of which some are possibly late C17, some C19. To the rear of the building is a C18 two-storey SW parlour wing with a hipped roof slightly higher than the main roof and a brick ridge stack.
Whilst much of the interior has been altered, it has a three room plan with a large chimney backing onto entry. The left room was once two and has four chamfered beams. There is a main fireplace to the right with a massive timber lintel and chamfered stone jambs. The fireback is dated 1641, and there is another small fireplace in the left end wall. There are also some fielded panelled shutters. The rear parlour has two beams and a blocked fireplace on the wall backing on to the original house. The centre room has a massive fireplace witha timber lintel, fireback dated 1742. The first floor has chamfered beams with ogee stops. Finally whilst the the roof has been rebuilt, one surviving truss also shows that the front roof has been raised at some time.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 10/06/2008