Ye Olde Tippling Philosopher; 108 Chepstow Road, Caldicot

CommunityCaldicot
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
An early/mid C19 public house with regional character and of some historic importance in relation to the workforce on the Severn Railway Tunnel.

Two-storey stripped rubble walls with rough quoins, yellow and red brick window surrounds plus an area of brick patching to first floor right. Blank gable end to road. Slate gabled roof without verges; rendered stack and external stone breast at south-west end. Entrance front with four 12-pane sash windows to first floor and, on ground floor, one of six vertical panes under stone lintel to left of offset doorway with arched vousoir lintol and boarded door. Three 16-pane windows to right in brick surrounds with keystones and panelled shutters internally.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 11/9/06
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC document No 320, ref no WSI:BS/TPC/16. Level III Building Record Survey carried out at Ye Olde Tippling Philosopher, Caldicot, prepared by Dr N. Phillips of APAC Ltd June 2016.