The Vicarage , Church Road, Caldicot

CommunityCaldicot
Type Of SiteVICARAGE
Description
Built 1862 by Henry Woodyear. A fine Gothic Revival building of limestone ashlar with plaintile roofs and little external alteration apart from the extension in character on the north end which dates from c1975 (in existence in 1976). Two storey L-shaped plan with the main range running north-south and with a small wing running east at the south end. Flat headed window openings with lancet lights with trefoil heads, the ground floor windows with transoms.

On the west entrance elevation, the first bay from the north end has a 4-light window on the ground floor, stepped buttress between bays, the second bay with a 4-light window with gable on the first floor and a 5-light window below, these first two bays are the c1975 extension; in the third bay, a 2-light window on both floors, the upper floor window with a smaller gable; the entrance bay with a gabled porch with diagonal corner buttresses, pointed arch doorway and cusped foil over and with a 4-light window on upper floor with its head at eaves level. The fifth bay has a gabled 2-light upper floor window and two single-light windows below. Finally, the end bay has a 4-light bay window on the ground floor with a shallower gabled bay window of 3-lights on the upper floor. Steeply pitched roof with three tall stacks, two on the front slope and a larger one at the junction of the two wings.

The south elevation has, in the right hand bay, a pointed arch doorway with french casement and a 2-light gabled window above; the left hand bay has a window of four transomed lights with decorated heads and a pointed tympanum over with date 1862, two 2-light windows to upper floor.

The east elevation to the churchyard, from south to north. This has a wide gabled bay with a storeyed canted 6-light bay window attached to the front wall; the second bay is in the form of a circular stair turret with small single and paired lancet lights and a conical roof. The next bay is gabled with a 2-light window over a large window with pointed head with label mould and decorated tracery. Two plainer bays with 2-light gabled windows in the eaves and plain walling below are the modern extension.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 16/11/06