The Warrage, Raglan

CommunityRaglan
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Later C17 farmhouse altered in C19. Historically part of the 2000 acre estate which surrounded Raglan Castle. The name is said to mean a place where army horses were kept, as Colonel Kyrle of Walford is said to have kept a force here prior to the 1646 siege of Raglan Castle. Renovated in late C20 with yellow ochre limewashed render to front.

Stone flagged floors. Central chimney with chamfered wooden lintel to W fireplace and chamfered stone lintel to E. Heavy chamfered beams with stepped hollow moulded stops. Stud-and-panel partition wall. C17 former outside wooden ovolo-moulded window exposed in former stable block, which also has pegged roof trusses.

Farmhouse, colourwashed rendered rubble stone with steep hipped roof of imitation slates. Large centre rendered axial ridge stack. Two storeys, 4-window range, 3 first floor triple casements and one small square 4-pane window over door in second bay. Ground floor has cambered-headed windows, triple casement left of door, casement pairs right, that to far right smaller. Board door in C20 open gabled porch. Outbuilding each side, that to left single-storey, also rendered and colourwashed with red brick left end stack. Two casement pair windows at varied heights. Range to right is taller, a lofted stable, rubble stone with one casement pair to left. Windows are all renewed with red tile C20 sills.
Four-window exposed rubble rear with timber lintels and brick voussoirs to segmental-headed ground floor windows; the windows beneath the chimney light the staircase; hooded entrance to right with boarded door.

Sir J. Bradney, A History of Monmouthshire, 2, 1911, 1, The Hundred of Raglan, pp 19 & 30.
C Heath, Ragland Castle, 10th ed., 1881;