Carnachen-Wen, Mathry

CommunityMathry
Description
Carnachen-Wen, Mathry, is a two-storey, stone-built farmhouse which appears to have been a 16th century, 3-unit house, consisting of a kitchen at the lower end with large fireplace (as existing), hall and then parlour at the upper end. There is evidence for a cross-passage, on the line of the present stair in the kitchen. There is a porch to south. The hall may once have had a lateral chimney . It was probably rebuilt in the 18th century, perhaps when the 1776 wing was added at the upper end. At this time the fireplace opening in the wall backing on to the cross-passage could have been inserted. The fireplace has since been blocked and the stack removed.

Within the house, two trusses of oak appear to have been re-used and of medieval origin.

There are a number of small traditional farm building, some with mid-18th century datestones, and the remains of an 17/18th century garden with gazebo, raised-walk, ponds and a dingle with stream.

See more detail notes by P Smith & RC Parry, RCAHMW archive.
Visited, Geoff Ward, 09/03/2005.