Coedcanlas Farmhouse, Martletwy

CommunityMartletwy
Type Of SiteBUILDING
1. Late medieval traces of vaulted undercroft. Stone mullioned windows.

2. A stone-built, formerly vaulted, medieval first-floor hall-house, which after alterations in the 19th century has the appearance of a 2 1/2-storey, end-chimney house of rectangular 3-unit plan with both 19th century and 20th century fenestration and doorways. It has a massive projecting chimney to the east gable-end, a medieval ground-floor doorway and a corbelled area to the west-gable. The west gable-end has a series of blocked stone-mullion windows and the north side has a pair of blocked 2-light stone ovolo-moulded mullion windows to the original first-floor, which span the present floors.
PE/Domestic/SN00NW from G.A. Ward.
CHN 15/11/2004
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about Coedcanlas farm, Coedcanlas.