East Jordeston, St Florence

CommunitySt Florence
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
East Jordeston, St Florence, is a 17th century farmhouse with a small side-extension and a large rear extension. In 1922 it was a smallholding property of the County Council. The Council added the upper floor and dormers to the rear wing of the house and blocked the internal access to the rear wing from the foot of the main stairs, to form two dwellings. The house is now occupied separately from the farmland.

The house is two storeys with a large attic. The walls are rendered and coloured, except the east elevation which is in hammer-dressed masonry. There is a slate roof with stone end-chimneys, similarly rendered and coloured. The front elevation is a range of five windows, slightly irregularly placed. The front windows at first-floor are four-pane sash windows. The ground-storey windows were replaced with French windows in the 1922 alterations. There is a central two-storey porch, open at the front, with a round sandstone arch. The room above is lit by a circular window with curved glazing bars. The west stack projects from the gable. The east stack serving the kitchen hearth is flush and has an attic window beneath it, which the flue in the wall thickness is diverted around. At the centre of the rear elevation is a staircase turret.

The attic of the main house is a single room with the roof trusses fully exposed: nine bays with the bay widths regularly graduated from 2 m in the centre bay down to 0.6 m in the end bays. In each truss the collar is generously dovetailed and pegged to the principals. The upper face of each truss faces the centre of the room.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.