Kingston Farm Medieval Outbuilding, Pembroke

CommunityPembroke
Type Of SiteOUTBUILDING
Description
Kingston Farm is situated at the end of a long lane, north-east of the minor road running from Maiden Wells to Freshwater East, 1km south of Pembroke. This is a small outbuilding at the north-east end of the range with stone walls and a (modern) slate gabled roof, of one storey and a loft. It is rectangular in ground plan and incorporates a vaulted ground floor chamber of medieval Pembrokeshire style and a first floor hall. Externally, the loft door is in the west elevation and the entrances to the vaulted basement on the north and south are rectangular with wooden lintels, and seem to have been altered recently. The north gable end has ventilator slits above and below, the upper slit with a dripstone. There is a window to the loft in the east long elevation. The windows on the north and east sides are medieval in type with mouldings above. The building is now used as a store.
(Sources: CADW Scheduling Records, 5 November 1979, 28 July 1987; CADW listed buildings database, 14 July 1981).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 22nd March 2005