Llandow Castle Ring-Work

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityLlandow
Type Of SiteRINGWORK
GGAT PRN = 01967S

A circular ring bank measuring about 46m in diameter, surrounding a modern barn, barely visible on the SW and SE as a scarp no more than 0.1m high.

This largely ploughed out castle ringwork was sought out and discovered during fieldwork (for the Glamorgan Inventory) in a predictable position. A castle was expected here because Llandow was the only Glamorgan knight's fee predating 1135 for which there was no known castle or manorial centre of any date. Finds confirm the 12th and 13th C. occupation.
The earthwork is located on level ground, slightly elevated above the village and surrounding area, but enjoys no natural defence.

Traces of walling uncovered by ploughing represented the W angle of a well-mortared building of late 13th or early 14thC. date overlying rubbish deposits yielding 12th C. pottery sherds.

visited: D.K.Leighton 7 December 1999

See - RCAHMW 1991 Glamorgan III.1a 'the Earlier Castles', 106-7.