Police Station, Bangor Road, Conwy

CommunityConwy
Type Of SitePOLICE STATION
Description

Police Station shown on this site in map of Conwy in "Black's Guide to North Wales," published in 1869. A two storey building with a slate gabled roof with flanking stacks.

The front (South-east) elevation is of three bays with pebbledash cladding but with crenellated parapet, with quoins and stringcourse of stone. It is lit by sash windows with margin lights. The South-western bay projects forward and has a crow-stepped gable with finial. There are paired sash windows with margin lights on the ground and first floor.

Five slate clad steps with a stone balustrade lead up to a centre doorway which has stone dressings, and formerly a four-panelled door, now a wooden boarded door with rectangular fanlight. On the first floor, and slightly displaced to right hand, is a paired sash. The right hand bay has a single sash on the first floor and a paired sash on the ground floor, with the first floor window displaced slightly to the right.

The side elevations retain the character of front elevation.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 13/12/2005

2. The police station is believed to have been built in 1859 to the designs of local architect John Lloyd, who was also responsible for the design of the police station in Caernarfon (built 1853). The original 1859 wing was designed as a single pile, two storey volume which fronts Lancaster Square. Extensions were made to the rear in the later 19th century, forming a double pile building with central passage and stair, separating the public fronting and domestic accommodation from the rear prisoner accommodation.

M. Powel, RCAHMW. February 2024.

Source: 'The Old Police Station', Heritage Impact Assessment, prepared by Donald Insall Associates. December 2023.