Lampeter Town Hall

CommunityLampeter
Type Of SiteTOWN HALL
Description
A two storey building, with hipped slate roof. On top of the roof is a cupola with the town clock and weather vane. Large paned arched windows dominate the ground floor which are situated either side of a large open archway. The first floor is dominated by large paned rectangular windows.

CD/Domestic/SN54NE

2. [Additional:] Town hall in Queen Anne style by [ ]. For a detailed account, see the listing and the entry in the Buildings of Wales: carmarthenshire and Cardiganshire, p. . The first-floor court room, was refitted in 1939 in light oak. A maker's label on the judge's chair (' ') shows that some of the fittings were locally made. The original coved and moulded plasterceiling is hidden by a modern suspended ceiling. The court room, famous for an association with Dylan Thomas, was photographed by RCAHMW in Nov. 2008 before the fittings were stripped out. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/December 2008.