Old Court House; Former National Provincial Bank; National Westminster Bank, St Peter's Square, Ruthin

CommunityRuthin
Type Of SiteCOURT HOUSE
Description
The Old Court House, Ruthin is a timber framed building of 1401, formerly the courthouse of the lordship of Ruthin. Although it has been much altered throughout its history, it was sympathetically restored in 1925-6. The building has four bays with curved top braces and a box frame construction. The trusses have curved struts between ties and collars. On the west gable end are the remains of a gibbet.
(Source: Edward Hubbard, Buildings of Wales: Clwyd, 1986, p. 278)
J.Hill, RCAHMW, 28/05/2004

One of the half-timbered buildings in St Peter's Square is now the National Westminster Bank, but was once the Courthouse. It was the principal court of the Lordship of Dyffryn Clwyd, built in 1401, and prisoners were kept in cells (still existing) below the magnificent beamed court room. The beam used as a gibbet still projects from the exterior north-west wall. The last execution to take place there was probably that of a Franciscan friar, Fr Charles Mahoney, on 12 August 1679.
(Source: Ruthin Town Council)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 11 May 2005.

Sampled as part of RCAHMW's 2004/5 tree-ring dating programme. A precise felling date of Spring 1421 was obtained. The building is later than traditionally supposed, but the Courthouse symbolises the recovery of the lordship after Owain Glyndwr's revolt. (Richard Suggett/RCAHMW/June 2005)