Ruthin County Gaol, 46 Clwyd Street, Ruthin

CommunityRuthin
Type Of SitePRISON
Description
1. Built 1775 by Joseph Turner of Chester. Two storeys, ashlar block facing, three bay frontage, with gabled wings and a belfry tower to the rear. Additions were made in 1824-5 (female wing) and 1866 (male wing). The building ceased to be a prison in 1916. Has latterly housed local government offices. Amongst the 1960s? buildings was an office wing for the County Surveyor, designed in the offices of the Denbighshire County Council under the direction of R.A. McFortune, FRIBA., County Architect. This was flat-roofed, large windowed, and, in its construction and appearance, apparently influenced by the International Modern Movement; proposed for demolition in 1994. "Under Local Government Organisation in 1974, the County Surveyor moved to offices in Mold and the Library staff moved in. The building was used as a branch library for Ruthin and district until it was closed in October 1992 when the staff moved to new premises" (Information from Clwyd County Council Architect's Department).
O. M.Jenkins, RCAHMW, 30/5/1996.

2. Ruthin Gaol was designed as a model prison to serve the old county of Denbighshire. The 1866 block to the rear was built on the model of Pentonville Prison. The last execution took place in 1903 and the gaol was closed in 1916. During World War 2 the building housed a significant munitions factory, for the production of armour-piercing shells, and has been recently redeveloped to restore it as a visitor attraction and a home for the county archives. The complex is enclosed by a high curtain wall (nprn 23400).
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 19 May 2005.

3. Turner, who was born and buried at Hawarden, received the commission to design the gaol in 1775. His work survives in the form of the major part of Block 'A' fronting Clwyd Street, and he may also have beeb responsible for the lock-up wing to the right. Both parts have pedimented facdes in a heavy neo-classical facade which expresses the function of the building. The fenestration, however, has been altered due to the later conversion of the building into the Governers residence. this probably occurred when the womens prison (block 'D') was built, sometime between 1800 and 1820. This is also well built with a very high quality design. In 1866 Block 'F' was constructed on the pattern of prison accommodation found at Pentonville, and is in stark contrast to the womens prison block of the earlier 19th century.
S Fielding RCAHMW 31 August 2005