Town Hall, Market Hall and Fire Station, Market Street, Ruthin

CommunityRuthin
Type Of SiteFIRE STATION
Description
Complex of structures built 1863-5 to the design of Poundley and Walker. Some of the stone is carved by Edward Griffiths of Chester.

The town hall is of two storeys and its most interesting facades comprise the elevation, with a three-storey tower, to Market Street and the short return to Wynnstay Road. Both these are faced with roughly dressed stone but with pilasters, cornices, window dressings and ashlar arcading on the ground floor. The ground floor windows are paired and have battered sills above an ashlar plinth. They are set within Gothic arches supported on pilasters with carved capitals, and with carved decoration in the tympana. The ground floor entrance is approached by steps and consists of a large door of six panels with notched decoration. The first floor windows are very narrow and set within plain pointed Gothic arcading. Below the slate roof is richly carved eaves corbelling.

The market hall and the fire station are both one-storey buildings which adjoin the Market Street elevation of the town hall on its south-west side. Both these are similarly faced with stone, and in the Market Street facade have two windows and two tall doorways with stepped gables, and in the south-west end have two modern vehicular doors.

(source; Cadw listing description, 16 May 1978)
S.Fielding RCAHMW 08/06/2005.