Spudder's Bridge; Pont Spwdwr, Llandyry

CommunityTrimsaran
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
Description
Spudder's Bridge was probably built in the second half of the sixteenth century. The wing walls were added by Thomas Kymer in 1770. It is a single-carriageway rubble-stone bridge of four main spans, steeply ramped to the centre. The piers and abutments have V-shaped cutwaters rising to the parapet to form refuges. Each span has a pointed arch, of which the two central spans are wider and higher. The two southernmost arches span the river, the remaining two are built over floodplain. Further north are two additional low and narrow pointed arches built over the floodplain on the approach to the bridge. The plain parapet continues on the north side, where it forms a field boundary and terminates in a field gate.

Cadw listed buildings database.