Pant Mawr Rabbit Farm, Ystradfellte

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteRABBIT WARREN
Description
Pant Mawr Rabbit Farm, Ystradfellte, comprises a 1,714 acre tract of moorland, enclosed within 'a strong drystone wall', with at least 80 pillow mounds unevenly distributed over it. Also within the enclosure are isolated drystone-walled pits, possibly rabbit traps, possible breeding pens, pits in close proximity to the pillow mounds, and five ungated fields (Archaeology in Wales 2 (1969), 34-5).
OS495 card SN81SE1.
J.Wiles 09.04.02.

(The summary descriptions following are divided into four sections by OS quarter sheets):

SN81SE:
That part of the site which lies in SN81SE is mostly forested, bounded by a stone wall; the features which survive have been left in clearings or not yet located in the forest but there may have been many more features which have been destroyed. Remains include substantial pillow mounds, pit traps, walled enclosures and a warrener's cottage, Blaen-cwm.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, 03 March 1988.

SN81NE:
The area is bounded by a stone wall which encloses pillow mounds, pit traps and walled enclosures; the remains of a warrener's house, garden and associated structures are also visible. There are 10 heather-grown pillow mounds of variable size; 6m or 23m long, 3m or 4m wide, and 0.6m to 1.2m high. Typical examples are at SN88241602, SN88261612, SN88371552 and SN89811577.

Site visited B.A.Malaws, 18 May 1987 - 18 February 1988.

SN91NW:
A number of mounds, pits and enclosures constitute part of the Pant Mawr Rabbit Farm complex located in map quarter sheet SN 91 NW. They include 10 pillow mounds, centred on SN 90351536. These vary in length between 13.5m and 29.5m, their heights varying between 0.7m and 1m. Several isolated pits (traps) and enclosed pits (doe pens) are also visible.

SN91SW:
A number of sites which are part of the Pant Mawr Rabbit Farm complex are located in map quarter sheet SN91SW. They include eight pillow mounds, centred on SN90381415. These vary in length between 13.1m and 26.5m, their heights varying between 0.7m and 1m. A number of isolated pits (traps), enclosed pits (doe pens) and other enclosures are also visible.
Site visited D.J.Percival, 1984.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1378 entitled: 'Brecon Beacons Warrens Archaeological Assessment' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015. Project number 1855; Event PRN 140099.