Trefenter Moat;Castell Talwrn

CommunityLlangwyryfon
Type Of SiteMOAT
Description
Castell Talwrn is a remarkable early nineteenth century moated house built for defense rather than ornament. The moat was traditionally constructed by one Augustus Brackenbury to defend against the local inhabitants. This was in a conflict known as 'the War of the Little Englishman' that followed Brakenbury's purchase of common land on Mynydd Bach.

The house, 'Castell Talwrn', is said to have consisted of a round tower with narrow doors and windows, set within a square moat which was 8' wide & 3' deep. It was completed in 1826 and was besieged and despoiled in the same year and does not appear to have been reoccupied.

This is a rectangular moated enclosure about 36m square. The moat, 3.5m-5.0m across, is well preserved except on the north.
The northern arm of the moat is apparent on RCAHMW aerial coverage (AP955044/45-7) as are various other details. A possible perimeter wall can be discerned on the south side of the platform along with an east-west range. A complex central feature presumably represents the tower: this is a circular depression set within a rectangular setting about 15m east-west by 10m.

Source: Williams in Ceredigion 2 (1952), 39-52
E. Jones, The War of the Little Englishman: Enclosure Riots on a Lonely Welsh Hillside