Felin Reckitt;Felin Ricket;Rickett's Mill, near Abernant

CommunityAbernant
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
Former three-storey corn mill, now demolished, thought to date from the early nineteenth century. However, the nearby mill cottage is recorded by the owners as eighteenth century, so the mill could have been of a similar date. Water was supplied to the mill in a leat, some 800m long, from a weir on the Nant Cynnen and the 60m-long tailrace from the mill ran under the adjacent road; there is no map evidence of a pond. The mill is noted as operational on the first and second editions of the Ordnance Survey 25in maps, dated 1889 and 1906 respectively, but it is not known when the mill ceased to function. It is noted (RCAHMW site file) that in 1975 the stones from this mill were taken to 'Pumpsaint Mill' - possibly Felin Llanpumpsaint, a corn mill some 12km to the north-east, where there is believed to be a corn mill.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 17 September 2010.