Bear Hotel, Crickhowell (Formerly The White Bear)

CommunityCrickhowell
Type Of SiteCOACHING INN
Description
An early to mid eighteenth century Georgian coaching inn, now a hotel. It is known to have been in existence in the seventeenth century and is suggested to have medieval origins. The main block has a stuccoed, three storey, four window street-front, with deep cill bands and a plinth. The doorway, within a pillared, Doric porch, is central to the main three window composition and the arch to the rear yard occupies the southern bay. The roof is slate and the chimney stacks are roughcast. Separated from the modern street by a cobbled area.
On the north two early nineteenth century terraced houses have been subsumed by the inn. These present a roughcast, two storey, four window front, with a slate roof and roughcast stacks.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7200-2)

John Wiles 09.02.07

The Bear Hotel was designated a headquarters of the Cyclists' Touring Club and the base of the local branch in the 1890s.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 30 March 2011.