George Hotel

CommunityBrecon
Description
A late seventeenth or early eighteenth century house of two storeys and attics, consisting of a main range and integral rear wings. An inn since the early eighteenth century.
The principal range faces George Street. It has a six window front, cement rendered with a first floor band. The off-centre doorway with fanlight rests in a flat-hooded moulded wooden doorcase. The slate roof is framed by stone end chimney stacks. The ground floor has an unequal hall and parlour, separated by a passage.
Two contiguous, individually gabled, full height, ranges adjoin to the rear. One, entered from the central passage, houses an early eighteenth century stair with turned balusters, and has a cellar below. The other had a parlour on the ground floor.
A single storey service range adjoins to the south-east.
OS first edition Brecon Town Plan (1888) shows the layout of the rear garden.