Gwrlodde, Old Farmhouse

CommunityTalgarth
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Originally a sixteenth century style house in the longhouse tradition, extended and modified from the seventeenth century. Replaced by the modern farmhouse in about 1910, when it was adapted for farmyard use. Further modification from 1993.
A three bay rubble-walled range, one storey and attics. The central bay may represent the original house. This was a cruck building, possibly with timber-framed walls. It has a hearth and projecting stairway in the west gable wall. This would have been the hall, possibly with a cross passage at the eastern end. The eastern bay may have been added in the early seventeenth century. This was a parlour with a hearth and stairway in the eastern gable. A blackened cruck is embedded in the wall between the two bays. The western bay was initially a byre with a loft above and latterly a kitchen. It was extended by a single bay block on the north, against which the seventeenth century barn (NPRN 31179) was built.

Associated with: 'Dower House' (NPRN 25584)

Source: NMR Site Files