Wheatsheaf Inn;Lion Street, 38

CommunityHay
Type Of SiteINN
Description
A hip-roofed, storeyed, former public house on the corner with Brook Street, opposite St John's Chapel. It is described in the listing as having late C17th/early C18th origins with C19th alterations. The removal of the render from the street elevation has shown that The Wheatsheaf has a timber front. Timber-fronted town-houses are not uncommon, but this timber front was never exposed. The framing is of late type designed for a rendered front with the laths nailed to closely-spaced posts, both internally and externallyn. The framing is of three tiers reflecting ground and first floors with a habitable attic. There are substantial end posts and rails with two rather slender down braces in the first tier of framing. The framing has a rural counterpart in the substantial farmhouses with weatherboarded fronts at, for example, Cwmyrychen (St Harmon) and Garth (Nantmel) (see Houses and History in the March of Wales [2005], pp. 224-6). These date from c. 1800 or a little earlier and must be broadly contemporary with The Wheatsheaf. The framing reveals some alterations to the plan: originally the elevation was symmetrical with a central doorway, presumably relating to a house of central stair-passage type. Subsequently, the windows were enlarged and the doorway shifted to the right side. A truncated post with laths suggests that the stone front of the house to the right of the Wheatsheaf may replace a timber front. Information from Alan Nicholls. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/July 2015.