Maestorglwyd Barn; Middle Maestorglwyd, Old House

CommunityLlanigon
15th century cruck hall with decorated roof, now a barn.

[Additional:] A most important late medieval hallhouse, now an agricultural building, still open to the roof. See the description and interpretation by its discoverers, S. Jones and J. Smith, ' Houses of Breconshire II', Brycheiniog X , 1964, pp. 118-23. Reconstructed plan and sections in Houses of the Welsh Countryside (1975 & 1988), p. 60 (fig. 23a), p. 91 (fig. 42d). R.F.S./RCAHMW/May 2016.

[Additional:] Maestorglwyd Barn is an important late medieval hallhouse, now an agricultural building. It remains open to the roof and still conveys the architectural power of the heavily-bayed roof defined by cruck-trusses. It is a three-unit hall-house of classic gentry type with a two-bay hall set between storeyed end bays. Maestorglwyd Barn retains much original stone walling, including impressive pointed cross-passage doorways. Maestorglwyd Barn is cruck-trussed, like many late-medieval halls, but it has features of construction not found elsewhere, notably the trefoiled dais-end truss enhancing a recessed dais seat. The pointed profiles of the cross-passage doorways and the archbraced central truss indicate a building date in the earlier rather than the later C15th. The pointed archbracing at Maestorglwyd is closer to Llangwathen (1418d), a few miles away in Hay, both having cranked collars, than the more characteristic flattened or rounded arch of later gentry halls, beginning with Great House (Newchurch, Rads;1450d). See further, the description and interpretation by its discoverers, S. Jones and J. Smith, 'Houses of Breconshire II', Brycheiniog X (1964), pp. 118-23. Reconstructed plan and sections in Houses of the Welsh Countryside (1975 & 1988), pp. 60 (fig. 23a), 91 (fig. 42d). Coflein (RCAHMW's online database) entry: NPRN 25890. Note: this site is sometimes referred to erroneously as Middle Maestorglwyd, the name of an adjacent farm. The preferred name is Maestorglwyd Barn. R.F.S./RCAHMW/ 2017.