Athrolys, Normal College, College Road, Bangor

CommunityBangor
Description
Athrolys is dated 1910 and was built for the Principal of the Normal College, which was founded by the British and Foreign School Society, to train teachers for non-denominational primary schools. It was designed by the architect Henry T Hare of London in the Arts and Crafts Tudor style.

With a T-plan, it is a two-storey and attic building with a five-bay cement render front. It has a slate roof with swept boarded eaves and cement render chimney stacks, one off centre. The taller and projecting central bay has a hipped roof, a crenellated parapet, splayed corners and pedimented pilaster buttresses and there are two-windows to the first floor linked by hoodmoulds and flanking a coat of arms. The main entrance is on the SE return side of this bay and has an arched headed doorway. There are also small pane leaded casement windows of various widths.

Source:- CADW listed buildings description.
NJRoberts, RCAHMW, 25/06/2009