HSBC Bank:Midland Bank, 24 Castle Square;Y Maes, Caernarfon

CommunityCaernarfon
Type Of SiteBANK (FINANCIAL)
Description
The east side of Castle Square is shown as already developed on the 1810 town plan, but the character of the present building suggests that it is later and is the house indicated here on the 1834 town plan. The portico and balustrade are later still but were probably added by 1883, by which time the building had been converted to The North & South Wales Bank, in which form it is shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

A bank built of Anglesey stone ashlar, drafted in the lower storey, and with a renewed slate roof on a moulded stone eaves cornice. The building is 3 storeys, and has a central portico of paired Tuscan columns and an entablature supporting a higher central panel carved with the Prince of Wales feathers in relief, with a replaced door. The lower-storey windows have keyed, rusticated, segmental heads with blank tympana and replaced windows while the upper storeys have 12-pane, hornless sash windows with sill bands. The right gable end is roughcast. Attached to the portico is a stone balustrade with end panelled piers with pyramidal caps enclosing a forecourt.

The interior is modernised.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 17/01/2007