Cymryd-Isaf

CommunityHenryd
Description
Circa 15th century (east) and 16th century (west) restorations. Stone, slated, 2 storey (west), 1 storey (east). Inscribed stone in N.W. gable. Interesting joists. Decsription in Caernarvonshire Inventory I.

[Additional:] Site description and tree-ring dating reported in Vernacular Architecure 42 (2011):

x. LLECHWEDD, Cymryd-isaf (SH 7923 7588)
(a) Phase 2: Pantry ceiling Felling date ranges: 1491-1521 and 1523-53
(b) Phase 4: Hall ceiling Felling date ranges: 1474-88 and 1519-43
(a) Joists (2/4) 1512(H/S), 1480(?H/S). (b) Joists (2/5) 1518(17), 1468(22+6NM); Mantelbeam (0/1); Door jamb (0/1); Screen muntin (0/1); Upper screen jamb (0/1). Site Master 1383-1518 CYMRYD (t = 7.7 WALES97; 7.2 GWYDWN; 7.2 DENBY7a).

Cymryd-isaf is in origin a substantial three-unit hall-house with lateral chimney and central truss with cusped struts. Outer bay, cross-passage, and hall survive but the inner-room has been rebuilt as a substantial cross-wing. The hall-house seems to have been built in the late C15th and floored over (as the Caernarvonshire Inventory points out) in two stages. In a further phase, dated 1696 by inscription, the cross-wing was built. Further analysis of this house is needed. Plan and account in RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire Inventory, Volume I: East (1956), pp.161-2. Dating commissioned by NWWDP in partnership with RCAHMW. (R.F. SUGGETT/RCAHMW/July 2011)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2011/14 relating to the tree-ring dating of Cymryd Isaf, Conwy, produced by Dr M.C. Bridge, May 2011, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Cymryd Isaf produced by Dilys Glynne as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionEAS Client report no 2011/10 relating to Cymryd Isaf, Gyffin, produced by I.P. Brooks of Engineering Archaeological Services, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.