Monachty, Garden, Pennant

CommunityDyffryn Arth
PeriodUnknown
1. Account from WHGT 1997
Monachty - originally part of the Cistercian Grange of Anhuniog belonging to Strata Florida. The estate is the ancestral home of the Gwyn family, first recorded as tenants in 1592, and later the Gwynnes.

By 1819 the demesne included an east facing mansion with semi circular driveway in front; immediately to the south of the mansion was a rectangular enclosure flanked by plantations and/or orchards to the east and west. Geometric copses framed easterly views from the mansion. The gardens and pleasure grounds are contained within an area of 3 acres. (MS drawings of OS 1inch map/ OS 1 inch 1834).

Extensive alterations to the house were carried out, and new stables and farm buildings were created, between 1844 and 1887. It was during this period the gardens were remodelled and extended to take account of changed orientation of the house, which is now south facing, - new driveways, lodges, woodland walks and walled garden being constructed, tree and shrub planting carried out and surrounding fields imparked. (Tithe map 1844/OS 1st edition 25inch).

The pleasure grounds immediately to the south of the house were extended south from the line of the original field boundary shown on the tithe map, further into the Lawns between 1888 and 1905.

Site Visit: - The estate contains many fine trees, native and exotic, in some cases the largest of their type in Ceredigion, namely Cedrus deodara, Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca' and Quercus cerris. There is extensive shrub planting, mainly rhododendron, some of which has been recently cleared under mature trees immediately flanking the gravel sweep in front of the house. The woodland is presently managed for pheasants.

The kitchen garden, located on a south facing slope, is of brick construction except for the northwest wall which is stone with brick lining. Two glasshouses with linking glazed corridor on south facing wall are in good repair. The stove house/potting shed on the external wall is now gone but the heating pipes remain.

The garden is split by paths into four rectangular beds with a perimeter path and wide south facing border. A presently drained pond with pump is situated centrally. There are the remains of a cast-iron rose tunnel which used to flank the path from the main entrance. A few fruit trees of the surrounding orchard remain.

Evidence of earlier geometric enclosures can be discerned to the west and south of the present house and the route of the former semi circular entrance drive can be traced through the shrubbery to the east of the house.

There is a fine well-maintained conservatory adjoining the mansion.

To the north of the house is a well preserved range of farm buildings and a separate stable block surrounding a yard patterned in vertical stone pitching.
WHGT Ceredigion 1997

Photos of Conservatory in NMR 970332-1 and 2.

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Cardiganshire XIX, sheet 14 (1905). Its main elements on that map include isolated geometric copses, woodland, walk, conservatory.