Plas Tanybwlch, Garden, Aberystwyth

CommunityLlanfarian
1. Taken off Register before publication.
'Hall and Offices' with 3 acres of pleasure grounds probably built by Major General Lewis Davies (1777-1828) on his retirement to Tanybwlch, 1812. Lozenged shaped walled garden, orchard, and woodland pleasure ground paths shown on tithe map and remain visible today.

Massive alterations to the estate in the early 1890's were carried out by Matthew Lewis Vaughan Davies. He extended the mansion to 21 bedrooms, built a new drive, an eight bedroom coach house and a stable block, a castellated summerhouse on the beach, a laundry and gamekeepers cottage, and enlarged the estate. No noticeable interest in gardening however. Surviving features principally reflect the earlier house. Estate sold in lots, 1936.
WHGT CEREDIGION 1997

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Cardiganshire X, sheet 1 (1905). Its main elements on that map include walled garden, isolated geometric copses, croquet lawn, gate, lawns, kennels, woodland, terrace, tennis court, reservoir, viewing platform, carriage drive, kitchen garden, summerhouse, shrubbery, rockery, quadrangular enclosure, picturesque, parkland, orchard-built over, walk and woodland with vista paths.